Wednesday, January 11, 2017

Life Update

     HI!!
     It has been nearly 3 YEARS since I've last blogged!! OMG. For anyone reading that has been here since the beginning, bless you and for those new readers:Welcome to the madness. I'm Cat and this is where I like to talk about my life and all that encompasses it.
     For those that may know I was married for about a hundred years (ok 13 years, but I've known him since I was 13 so I don't really know adulthood without being in a relationship) Long story short, the marriage was toxic from the word "go". I tried everything in my power to make it work and finally realized that it wasn't going to work out. My kids were miserable and I couldn't keep having them be in this situation. I finally told him I wanted a separation on Dec 26, 2014.
    In Feb 2015, I moved in with my good friend that I met online. Apparently everyone but me knew that he was the guy for me. I just thought he was an amazing guy and I considered him my best friend. He offered to let me and my kids stay with his family until I got on my feet, Once we moved in and I saw how he was with me and my kids in person, it took me all over 5 minutes to completely fall in love. He was everything I wanted and more. He treated my kids as if they were his and treated me as if I were a Princess. I had never even known it was possible to be talked to the way he talked to me and the way he looked at me was incredible. It truly was love at first site.
     My ex would come and get our son every other week and during the drop off and pick ups, I could see a huge change in him. He apologized like mad and offered to help us in any way he could. He knew that I had moved on and was now with Zakk. (In fact, I was very quickly pregnant. And yeah it was planned. Zakk and I wanted a baby together.)
      Fast forward to now and we are all living together because the traveling became too much and we all want to be close to each other. My ex is now an amazing friend and helps this whole family so much. We'd be lost without him. I don't know what happened, but since we broke up he has changed a lot.
     On a more current note, I am still legally married but hoping to get our own place and divorced soon. I still want to be close enough so the kids will be near both parents of course. I'd never stop him from seeing his kids. We didn't work out, it shouldn't be taken out on the kids. That kinda stuff annoys me to no end.
     I think that pretty much brings us all up to speed and now I'll be able to post current things and hopefully you'll understand. Any questions, just ask. I'm pretty open and I understand our situation is quite unorthodox and probably has you like "wtf did I just read?"

Monday, March 31, 2014

Spring Break Staycation: Day 1

So the plan was to go on a couple day getaway, but alas circumstances beyond our control intervened. So it became a Staycation again this year!!
Day 1 started off rocky. Sophie had a rough night. Screamed all night long and mommy and her got zero sleep. Then brother monster decided this morning would be a good day to be as whiny and bratty as possible. Nothing made him happy and he just cried non stop.
After our rough morning, hubby and I decided that we needed that silver lining in our day. We had the storm now we needed our rainbow :)
We took the kids to lunch, the museum and then for an ice cream!
After their treat we took them to Grandmas and hubby and I went to the movies! It was so much fun spending the day my kids AND getting to have some alone time with hubby.
(Of course, mommy syndrome kicked in and I was super anxious to get back to those monsters the second the movie went off! Haha)

Sophie waiting as I tried to get Sebastian calm

Quick Happy Meal

Then we were Museum bound

This guy was on the moon Mommy!

Loved the caves. Had to do it 3X

If it's Hands on, he's happy

My Everything

YUM


Hubby and I watching NonStop :)

What is Your Dream Job and Why?

I am creating a list of 30 Things I Want My Kids To Know About Me, and posting them in no certain order. this is #7 on the list!!
I think my absolute dream job would be to be paid to be a SAHM. I love nothing more than being able to be home with my children 24/7 but the fact that there is no paycheck at the end of the week is sad. BUT I know that's not realistic.
My "realistic" dream job would be getting paid to blog! (First of all, that'd be a GREAT motivator to actually keep it totally current like I want to) I would love to be one of those blogs that is getting free trips to Disney World or being sent free crafts, etc for my kids to try out as long as I write a review. I LOVE writing reviews on things and have no problem with being completely honest in my review. Heck I do reviews here already lol, but to be paid? Or get the stuff I'm reviewing for free?? I think that would be AWESOME!
And did you notice??? That would still be like getting paid to be a SAHM, haha. ;)

Sunday, March 30, 2014

New Family Member

So as I said Miss Sophie is fixing to turn 2!! I'm not sure how that happened but it's upon us.
As a gift to her, I got a kitten! Yes she's only 2, but I thought it'd be a great lil buddy to grow up with her. I'm also a huge fan in small kids having pets. I think it teaches them alot.  Not to mention it helps expose her to dander, therefore lowering her risk of developing allergies to pets! Win/win!!
Now, verbally Sophie is a typical baby. She's a girl of limited words (which is still hard to get used to considering how extremely advanced her siblings were and are! But I guess when all you do is bat your eyelashes and everyone comes running, you don't feel a need to speak lol) but that being said, it's Sophies kitty so I still let her name him.
First his name was Meow. Kitty's say meow right? So her calling him that didn't surprise me. Sister and brother monster, however weren't fans. They kept asking her to give him a new name. Finally she called him Dory. (Or doreeeeeeeeee, as she squealed the first couple of times)
So please welcome DORY!!


Friday, March 28, 2014

Where`s Cat??

Ok wow!! I've seriously been MIA. So sorry about that. Things have been crazy here as usual. I joined a new company and have been trying to get healthy was well. That journey is never ending! Ugh if I get any results I'll update.
Wanna hear something totally insane?? My baby? My tiny lil baby is about to turn 2!!! What?!! That's insane!! Yup on Wednesday...I just can't believe it!
But now I need to return to blogging. I love it so much and miss it! So it's time to do more! :)
Are there any readers out there?? What would you like me to write about?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...