Monday, October 29, 2012

Take Time For Your Children

This poem says SO much.

To My Grown-Up Son or Daughter
My hands were busy through the day,
I didn’t have much time to play
The little games you asked me to
I didn’t have much time for you.

I’d wash your clothes; I’d sew and cook
But when you’d bring your picture book
And ask me, please, to share your fun,
I’d say, “A little later, son.”

I’d tuck you in all safe at night,
And hear your prayers, turn out the light,
Then tiptoe softly to the door,
I wish I’d stayed a minute more.

For life is short, and years rush past,
A little boy grows up so fast,
No longer is he at your side,
His precious secrets to confide.

The picture books are put away,
There are no children’s games to play,
No goodnight kiss, no prayers, to hear,
That all belong to yesteryear.

My hands once busy, now lie still,
The days are long and hard to fill,
I wish I might go back and do,
The little things you asked me to.
- Alice E. Chase

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

Pumpkin Decorating 2012

Skylar's 1st time carving a Pumpkin completely on her own

She has texture issues, so the goop was totally grossing her out.

This one got sick :)

Sebastian mixed all his paint colors, haha

He was dubbed "Happy Jacks"

She calls this one "The French Vampire"

Sophie's Pumpkin
Shhhh, he thinks he is an apple....

The rest of the pumpkin gang

Monday, October 22, 2012

PMM: Baby's 1st Pumpkin

     So the hot thing floating around my baby board is this adorable pumpkin idea. I was told it's on Pintrest so, of course, I clicked on over there! It can be seen HERE. Well after multiple searches I learned that the original poster of this idea didn't have a pattern or anything. She merely googled hand and feet images and sized them to fit her pumpkin. That is pretty much the only instructions she gave. I LOVED the idea. (obviously) but wanted it to be more "Sophie's" so I used HER prints to make the face.
I also decided to include all my steps in case anyone else wants to make one of their gorgeous lil bundle's prints!
While Sophie was asleep, I managed to get a few prints. This was actually a lot easier than I expected it to be.

I then used a dot of glue to hold the cutouts in place while I traced them.

Using the same image, I just flipped it over and traced onto the other side of the pumpkin to create a face.

Next I cut off the top and hallowed it out. (big fun for carpal tunnel suffers..ugh shudder)

Time to cut out the hands and feet!

Sappy Mom Alert. I had a hard time parting with these adorable pieces of pumpkin

ok, no one else painted theirs, but I LOVE pink, so yeah...

Trying to get a photo of Sophie w/her pumpkin

Sebastian wanted a pic too, :)

End result!
So what do you think?

Sunday, October 21, 2012

We had our annual Pumpkin Patch trip this Saturday. Weather forecast was great. It was wrong, haha.
The kids all got new shirts for this day, like every year, but they were covered up. The breeze was too cool and we had 2 freak rain storms blow through.
Kids still had a blast and we made the best of it.
The actual Patch wasn't as fun as we only got to stay for less than 5 minutes, but everything under a shelter was good :P
Sophie was a doll and loved and smiled at everything. Sebastian loved the Puppets the most, which Skylar hated, and Skylar loved seeing the alligator. She went back and held him twice and begged to take him home. No thanks :)
Over all great day and I can't wait to return!!

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Sebastian Turns 3!!!!

Oh my goodness!! My baby boy is THREE!! WOW. Here is what we did for his birthday!!
Saturday Oct 13: Bday party at a farm. Theme Ugly Dolls.
Birthday boy and his big Sissy

All 3 monsters

Playing in the corn!
Miss Sophie
corn maze

petting zoo
golf-bowling? haha
His gifts
 Sunday Oct 14 (his actual bday)

Sebastian 3 years
43lbs 39.5inches

After his bday pics, it was time to play!

Mall pretzel snack

Quick stop at the candy store!

 Monday (Oct 15)
and bonus gift,,,,,, TRAIN PLACE!

they had an adorable trick or treat trail

each room had a candy bowel

a little pumpkin patch are with crafts

train sounds!

He got to ride Thomas! twice!

Toddler area

up and down! up and down!

upside kid
little Skylar
big Skylar


Lazer bream maze room

Ended the day w/dinner @ Frish's

Sophie is 6 Months!!

Sophie 6 months old
2 teeth
eats: 30ish oz formula/day
been waking once MOTN
For solids info click here
has me wrapped completely!!
<3 her!!

Saturday, October 6, 2012

1st Tooth @ 6Months 4days

Getting teeth is pretty cool!!!

Sophie's 1st tooth broke the gum line today. It was about a week off and on with some serious cranky pants wearing. She was also in a lot of pain, so I am glad to see it break through, hope it coming up the rest of the way isn't as painful for her.

Friday, October 5, 2012


That is what I am feeling right now. I don't really have anyone IRL to turn to, so one again I'm hitting the blogshere with my venting. Doubt anyone reads this anyway.. is there anyone out there reading my rambles?
So today I have basically come to accept people that I thought were my friends are merely acquaintances. I need to stop pouring myself onto people and automatically thinking that all is well. I made a post a while back about letting people go, and it's about time I follow my own advice.
No Mommy School this week. At all. Epic fail on both me and hubby. Hubby always has some glorious excuse as to why he can not help out with Sophie, but I blame myself too. I should just make him. Sebastian was in tears today cuz we hadn't done Mommy School, but Sophie is now teething so she needs constant love. She is pretty much "look at me, look at me, look at me" already, but add teething and she really gets offended if she's not the spotlight.
Skylar is SUCH a preteen it scares me. If this new found attitude is a precursor of what's to come, I'm hiding under my bed.
I do have a new buddy, yes online buddy of course haha. I shall call her G. We are kind of in the same place in our lives and are going to tackle this new adventure together. Time for lifestyle changes. Time for us to do things we've been meaning to do. For me that is a lot of different things, but mainly knowing who I can depend on. Knowing where to turn to share the good, bad and ugly.
Thanks to whoever, if anyone,  may have read this. It's good sometimes to let it all. Even if it is a virtual AGHGHHHHHHH, it helps.

Monday, October 1, 2012

Am I "Done" @ 3??

A family friend brought her baby by today. Baby J is only 9 days old!! Can you saw "AWWWW"? He was so dang precious and I wanted to keep him. I am SUCH a baby person. I held him the entire time, like I typically like to do, if the mommy allows, haha.
My sister held Sophie for the most part, but I needed a pic of the babies together. She is 3 days shy of 6months in this pic. Look how big she is getting? Why do they have to grow so FAST?? I can not believe she is already half way to her 1st birthday.
So here is my astounding realization. As much as I adored baby J and would SO gladly keep him. My uterus didn't ache for hours after he left like it normally does when I hold a baby. I was perfectly fine knowing I had my Sophie and 2 other monsters. I don't know if it's because Sophie is still little? Will I change my tune once she starts walking? Will I miss having that lil squishy in my arms 24/7? I'm not sure if I held a tiny baby while I HAD my own baby, so maybe that is it?? I don't know. whatever it is, I'm sure hubby is happy about my lack of baby fever, :P
I get asked all the time if I am "done" with having more babies, and I don't know how to answer that. I know of a some people who feel I shouldn't have more because I'm not as wealthy as them or whatever, but if God decides more kids are in my future, then that's the way it is. As for how I personally feel right now? Right at this very moment? I'm good. I'm ridiculously blessed and happy. My answer could change tomorrow :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...